Diese Seite auf Deutsch ansehen

Where Berlin watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Berlin, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 14 – 20 October 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
849
Films
116
Cinemas with listings
34
Spoken languages
17

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, BerlinEnglish: 65%; German: 13%; Polish: 6.4%; French: 2.8%; Korean: 2.4%; Spanish: 0.9%; Arabic: 0.4%; Danish: 0.4%English: 554 · 65%English554 · 65%German: 109 · 13%German109 · 13%Polish: 54 · 6.4%Polish54 · 6.4%French: 24 · 2.8%French24 · 2.8%Korean: 20 · 2.4%Korean20 · 2.4%Spanish: 8 · 0.9%Spanish8 · 0.9%Arabic: 3 · 0.4%Arabic3 · 0.4%Danish: 3 · 0.4%Danish3 · 0.4%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 554 65%
German 109 13%
Polish 54 6.4%
French 24 2.8%
Korean 20 2.4%
Spanish 8 0.9%
Arabic 3 0.4%
Danish 3 0.4%
Basque 2 0.2%
Italian 2 0.2%
Japanese 2 0.2%
Ukrainian 2 0.2%
Persian 1 0.1%
Finnish 1 0.1%
Croatian 1 0.1%
Albanian 1 0.1%
Chinese 1 0.1%
Not specified or conflicting 61 7.2%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 122 14%
OmU 420 49%
OmeU 307 36%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
English 307 36%
German 101 12%
Subtitles, language not specified 318 37%
Not specified 123 14%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Berlin
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 Hackesche Höfe Kino 134 17 16%
2 CineStar Cubix am Alexanderplatz 95 19 11%
3 Passage 71 6 8.4%
4 Kino in der KulturBrauerei 65 12 7.7%
5 Moviemento Kino 47 7 5.5%
6 Kino Intimes 41 5 4.8%
7 Babylon Kreuzberg 40 4 4.7%
8 Wolf Kino 39 10 4.6%
9 IL Kino 34 13 4%
10 Sputnik Kino 33 19 3.9%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Berlin
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 NAZA English 120 9
2 Sense and Sensibility English 66 7
3 The Social Reckoning English 64 9
4 Digger English 54 13
5 Fatherland Polish 54 8
6 Primetime English 44 10
7 The Odyssey English 25 4
8 Resident Evil English 23 5
9 Jim Queen and the Quest for Chloroqueer French 22 3
10 The Invite English 21 5

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 14 Oct: 148; Thu 15 Oct: 105; Fri 16 Oct: 121; Sat 17 Oct: 145; Sun 18 Oct: 131; Mon 19 Oct: 96; Tue 20 Oct: 103Wed 14 Oct: 148Wed 14 Oct148Thu 15 Oct: 105Thu 15 Oct105Fri 16 Oct: 121Fri 16 Oct121Sat 17 Oct: 145Sat 17 Oct145Sun 18 Oct: 131Sun 18 Oct131Mon 19 Oct: 96Mon 19 Oct96Tue 20 Oct: 103Tue 20 Oct103

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

No trend yet: it needs at least two observations exactly one week apart. Dated observations

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Open the preview · Showtimes widget for your website · Press kit

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 5 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 14 – 20 October 2026”, with a link to this page. Programme sources · OV, OmU and OmeU explained