Diese Seite auf Deutsch ansehen

Where Cologne watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Cologne, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 14 – 20 October 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
215
Films
45
Cinemas with listings
10
Spoken languages
11

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, CologneEnglish: 76%; German: 7.4%; Korean: 5.6%; Polish: 2.3%; Basque: 1.4%; Bengali: 0.5%; Spanish: 0.5%; French: 0.5%English: 164 · 76%English164 · 76%German: 16 · 7.4%German16 · 7.4%Korean: 12 · 5.6%Korean12 · 5.6%Polish: 5 · 2.3%Polish5 · 2.3%Basque: 3 · 1.4%Basque3 · 1.4%Bengali: 1 · 0.5%Bengali1 · 0.5%Spanish: 1 · 0.5%Spanish1 · 0.5%French: 1 · 0.5%French1 · 0.5%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 164 76%
German 16 7.4%
Korean 12 5.6%
Polish 5 2.3%
Basque 3 1.4%
Bengali 1 0.5%
Spanish 1 0.5%
French 1 0.5%
Japanese 1 0.5%
Kazakh 1 0.5%
Turkish 1 0.5%
Not specified or conflicting 9 4.2%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 31 14%
OmU 171 80%
OmeU 13 6%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
German 33 15%
English 13 6%
Subtitles, language not specified 138 64%
Not specified 31 14%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Cologne
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 Rex am Ring 75 10 35%
2 Metropolis 35 7 16%
3 Off Broadway Kino 25 7 12%
4 Lichtspiele Kalk 23 9 11%
5 Filmpalette 17 5 7.9%
6 Odeon Lichtspieltheater 14 6 6.5%
7 Kölner Filmhaus 12 5 5.6%
8 Cinenova 7 4 3.3%
9 UCI Hürth Park 6 5 2.8%
10 Residenz Köln 1 1 0.5%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Cologne
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 Digger English 34 5
2 NAZA English 25 3
3 Primetime English 21 4
4 Sense and Sensibility English 18 2
5 Hope Korean 12 2
6 Whalefall English 12 1
7 The Odyssey English 8 2
8 The Social Reckoning English 8 1
9 The Thing with Feathers English 6 1
10 Whistleblower German 6 1

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 14 Oct: 29; Thu 15 Oct: 27; Fri 16 Oct: 31; Sat 17 Oct: 33; Sun 18 Oct: 35; Mon 19 Oct: 31; Tue 20 Oct: 29Wed 14 Oct: 29Wed 14 Oct29Thu 15 Oct: 27Thu 15 Oct27Fri 16 Oct: 31Fri 16 Oct31Sat 17 Oct: 33Sat 17 Oct33Sun 18 Oct: 35Sun 18 Oct35Mon 19 Oct: 31Mon 19 Oct31Tue 20 Oct: 29Tue 20 Oct29

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

No trend yet: it needs at least two observations exactly one week apart. Dated observations

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Open the preview · Showtimes widget for your website · Press kit

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 5 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 14 – 20 October 2026”, with a link to this page. Programme sources · OV, OmU and OmeU explained