Diese Seite auf Deutsch ansehen

Where Hamburg watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Hamburg, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 14 – 20 October 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
180
Films
60
Cinemas with listings
11
Spoken languages
14

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, HamburgEnglish: 66%; Korean: 7.8%; German: 6.7%; Spanish: 2.8%; Japanese: 2.2%; Tamil: 1.7%; Hindi: 1.1%; Italian: 1.1%English: 119 · 66%English119 · 66%Korean: 14 · 7.8%Korean14 · 7.8%German: 12 · 6.7%German12 · 6.7%Spanish: 5 · 2.8%Spanish5 · 2.8%Japanese: 4 · 2.2%Japanese4 · 2.2%Tamil: 3 · 1.7%Tamil3 · 1.7%Hindi: 2 · 1.1%Hindi2 · 1.1%Italian: 2 · 1.1%Italian2 · 1.1%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 119 66%
Korean 14 7.8%
German 12 6.7%
Spanish 5 2.8%
Japanese 4 2.2%
Tamil 3 1.7%
Hindi 2 1.1%
Italian 2 1.1%
Arabic 1 0.6%
Persian 1 0.6%
French 1 0.6%
Polish 1 0.6%
Albanian 1 0.6%
Chinese 1 0.6%
Not specified or conflicting 13 7.2%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 44 24%
OmU 117 65%
OmeU 19 11%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
German 30 17%
English 19 11%
Subtitles, language not specified 87 48%
Not specified 44 24%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Hamburg
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 Abaton Kino 48 21 27%
2 Kinopolis HafenCity 32 18 18%
3 Studio Kino 32 11 18%
4 Savoy Filmtheater 22 12 12%
5 SchanzenKino 73 22 7 12%
6 3001 Kino 11 5 6.1%
7 Filmraum 5 4 2.8%
8 ASTOR Film Lounge HafenCity 4 3 2.2%
9 Metropolis Kino 2 2 1.1%
10 Blankeneser Kino 1 1 0.6%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Hamburg
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 NAZA English 15 2
2 Hope Korean 14 4
3 Digger English 13 4
4 Primetime English 12 3
5 Sacrifice English 10 2
6 Call Me Queen English 8 2
7 Verity English 6 2
8 Street Fighter English 6 1
9 Resident Evil English 5 3
10 Whalefall English 5 1

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 14 Oct: 23; Thu 15 Oct: 18; Fri 16 Oct: 25; Sat 17 Oct: 27; Sun 18 Oct: 35; Mon 19 Oct: 28; Tue 20 Oct: 24Wed 14 Oct: 23Wed 14 Oct23Thu 15 Oct: 18Thu 15 Oct18Fri 16 Oct: 25Fri 16 Oct25Sat 17 Oct: 27Sat 17 Oct27Sun 18 Oct: 35Sun 18 Oct35Mon 19 Oct: 28Mon 19 Oct28Tue 20 Oct: 24Tue 20 Oct24

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

No trend yet: it needs at least two observations exactly one week apart. Dated observations

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Open the preview · Showtimes widget for your website · Press kit

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 5 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 14 – 20 October 2026”, with a link to this page. Programme sources · OV, OmU and OmeU explained