Diese Seite auf Deutsch ansehen

Where Germany watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Germany, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 14 – 20 October 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
1,614
Films
183
Cinemas with listings
72
Spoken languages
25

Key findings

Berlin vs Munich vs Hamburg vs Cologne vs Frankfurt

OV screenings by cityBerlin: 832; Munich: 321; Cologne: 209; Hamburg: 180; Frankfurt: 72Berlin: 832Berlin832Munich: 321Munich321Cologne: 209Cologne209Hamburg: 180Hamburg180Frankfurt: 72Frankfurt72
OV programme by city
City Screenings Films Cinemas with listings English audio Coverage
Berlin 832 114 36 66% Partial
Munich 321 53 11 82% Partial
Cologne 209 41 9 76% Partial
Hamburg 180 60 11 66% Partial
Frankfurt 72 30 5 74% Partial

Cities differ in how many cinemas we cover. These figures compare listed programmes, not population, screens or audiences.

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, GermanyEnglish: 71%; German: 8.9%; Polish: 3.8%; Korean: 3.4%; French: 1.7%; Spanish: 1.1%; Japanese: 0.5%; Italian: 0.4%English: 1,139 · 71%English1,139 · 71%German: 144 · 8.9%German144 · 8.9%Polish: 62 · 3.8%Polish62 · 3.8%Korean: 55 · 3.4%Korean55 · 3.4%French: 27 · 1.7%French27 · 1.7%Spanish: 17 · 1.1%Spanish17 · 1.1%Japanese: 8 · 0.5%Japanese8 · 0.5%Italian: 6 · 0.4%Italian6 · 0.4%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 1,139 71%
German 144 8.9%
Polish 62 3.8%
Korean 55 3.4%
French 27 1.7%
Spanish 17 1.1%
Japanese 8 0.5%
Italian 6 0.4%
Arabic 5 0.3%
Basque 5 0.3%
Albanian 5 0.3%
Hindi 4 0.2%
Turkish 4 0.2%
Czech 3 0.2%
Danish 3 0.2%
Persian 3 0.2%
Tamil 3 0.2%
Chinese 3 0.2%
Ukrainian 2 0.1%
Bengali 1 0.1%
Not specified or conflicting 110 6.8%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 395 24%
OmU 865 54%
OmeU 354 22%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
English 354 22%
German 296 18%
Subtitles, language not specified 568 35%
Not specified 396 25%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Germany
# Cinema City OV screenings Films Share
1 Hackesche Höfe Kino Berlin 134 17 8.3%
2 CineStar Cubix am Alexanderplatz Berlin 95 19 5.9%
3 Museum Lichtspiele Munich 85 18 5.3%
4 Monopol Kino Munich 79 19 4.9%
5 Rex am Ring Cologne 75 10 4.6%
6 Mathäser Filmpalast Munich 71 21 4.4%
7 Passage Berlin 71 6 4.4%
8 Kino in der KulturBrauerei Berlin 65 12 4%
9 Abaton Kino Hamburg 48 21 3%
10 Moviemento Kino Berlin 47 7 2.9%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Germany
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas Cities
1 NAZA English 189 19 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt
2 Digger English 134 29 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt
3 Sense and Sensibility English 117 15 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt
4 Primetime English 102 22 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt
5 The Social Reckoning English 100 18 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt
6 Verity English 61 10 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Frankfurt
7 Fatherland Polish 59 10 Berlin, Munich, Cologne
8 Hope Korean 55 13 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt
9 The Odyssey English 52 12 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt
10 Resident Evil English 46 12 Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Cologne, Frankfurt

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 14 Oct: 250; Thu 15 Oct: 195; Fri 16 Oct: 234; Sat 17 Oct: 266; Sun 18 Oct: 272; Mon 19 Oct: 199; Tue 20 Oct: 198Wed 14 Oct: 250Wed 14 Oct250Thu 15 Oct: 195Thu 15 Oct195Fri 16 Oct: 234Fri 16 Oct234Sat 17 Oct: 266Sat 17 Oct266Sun 18 Oct: 272Sun 18 Oct272Mon 19 Oct: 199Mon 19 Oct199Tue 20 Oct: 198Tue 20 Oct198

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

No trend yet: it needs at least two observations exactly one week apart. Dated observations

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Open the preview · Showtimes widget for your website · Press kit

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 5 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 14 – 20 October 2026”, with a link to this page. Programme sources · OV, OmU and OmeU explained