Diese Seite auf Deutsch ansehen

Where Munich watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Munich, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 14 – 20 October 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
321
Films
53
Cinemas with listings
11
Spoken languages
14

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, MunichEnglish: 82%; German: 2.2%; Korean: 1.6%; Turkish: 1.2%; Albanian: 0.9%; Spanish: 0.6%; Hindi: 0.6%; Italian: 0.6%English: 263 · 82%English263 · 82%German: 7 · 2.2%German7 · 2.2%Korean: 5 · 1.6%Korean5 · 1.6%Turkish: 4 · 1.2%Turkish4 · 1.2%Albanian: 3 · 0.9%Albanian3 · 0.9%Spanish: 2 · 0.6%Spanish2 · 0.6%Hindi: 2 · 0.6%Hindi2 · 0.6%Italian: 2 · 0.6%Italian2 · 0.6%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 263 82%
German 7 2.2%
Korean 5 1.6%
Turkish 4 1.2%
Albanian 3 0.9%
Spanish 2 0.6%
Hindi 2 0.6%
Italian 2 0.6%
Polish 2 0.6%
Arabic 1 0.3%
Cantonese 1 0.3%
Persian 1 0.3%
Japanese 1 0.3%
Chinese 1 0.3%
Not specified or conflicting 26 8.1%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 178 55%
OmU 129 40%
OmeU 14 4.4%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
German 129 40%
English 14 4.4%
Not specified 178 55%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 10 cinemas, Munich
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 Museum Lichtspiele 85 18 26%
2 Monopol Kino 79 19 25%
3 Mathäser Filmpalast 71 21 22%
4 Arena Filmtheater 31 5 9.7%
5 Cinema Filmtheater 22 8 6.9%
6 ASTOR Film Lounge im ARRI 13 4 4%
7 Leopold Kino 5 3 1.6%
8 Rio Filmpalast 5 3 1.6%
9 Studio Isabella 5 4 1.6%
10 Neues Maxim Kino 4 3 1.2%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Munich
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 Verity English 31 4
2 Digger English 27 6
3 Sense and Sensibility English 26 4
4 NAZA English 25 4
5 The Social Reckoning English 21 4
6 Primetime English 19 5
7 Sacrifice English 16 3
8 The Odyssey English 15 5
9 Resident Evil English 14 3
10 Whalefall English 14 3

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 14 Oct: 44; Thu 15 Oct: 39; Fri 16 Oct: 50; Sat 17 Oct: 53; Sun 18 Oct: 63; Mon 19 Oct: 35; Tue 20 Oct: 37Wed 14 Oct: 44Wed 14 Oct44Thu 15 Oct: 39Thu 15 Oct39Fri 16 Oct: 50Fri 16 Oct50Sat 17 Oct: 53Sat 17 Oct53Sun 18 Oct: 63Sun 18 Oct63Mon 19 Oct: 35Mon 19 Oct35Tue 20 Oct: 37Tue 20 Oct37

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

No trend yet: it needs at least two observations exactly one week apart. Dated observations

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Open the preview · Showtimes widget for your website · Press kit

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 5 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 14 – 20 October 2026”, with a link to this page. Programme sources · OV, OmU and OmeU explained