Diese Seite auf Deutsch ansehen

Where Frankfurt watches films in original version

How many films are shown in original version in Frankfurt, in which languages, and where? This report counts the screenings participating cinemas have published for the coming week. It updates with the hourly programme refresh.

Programme window: 14 – 20 October 2026 (Berlin time, the seven full calendar days after today). Report generated: . Coverage is partial: some sources or days are missing or older than one hour. These are listed screenings, not the total number of screenings.

OV screenings
72
Films
30
Cinemas with listings
5
Spoken languages
6

Key findings

Share by spoken language

Screenings by spoken language, FrankfurtEnglish: 74%; Korean: 5.6%; Czech: 4.2%; Spanish: 4.2%; French: 1.4%; Yiddish: 1.4%English: 53 · 74%English53 · 74%Korean: 4 · 5.6%Korean4 · 5.6%Czech: 3 · 4.2%Czech3 · 4.2%Spanish: 3 · 4.2%Spanish3 · 4.2%French: 1 · 1.4%French1 · 1.4%Yiddish: 1 · 1.4%Yiddish1 · 1.4%
Screenings by spoken language
Language Screenings Share
English 53 74%
Korean 4 5.6%
Czech 3 4.2%
Spanish 3 4.2%
French 1 1.4%
Yiddish 1 1.4%
Not specified or conflicting 7 9.7%

Programme label

Label Screenings Share
OV 26 36%
OmU 39 54%
OmeU 7 9.7%

Subtitles

Subtitles Screenings Share
English 7 9.7%
German 3 4.2%
Subtitles, language not specified 36 50%
Not specified 26 36%

Cinemas with the most OV screenings

We collect original-version listings only, so a cinema’s OV share of its whole programme cannot be measured. The share below is the share of all OV screenings listed here.

Top 5 cinemas, Frankfurt
# Cinema OV screenings Films Share
1 ASTOR Film Lounge MyZeil 23 8 32%
2 Harmonie Arthouse 21 8 29%
3 Eldorado Arthouse 13 2 18%
4 Kino im DFF 10 10 14%
5 Cinema Arthouse 5 3 6.9%

Films with the most OV screenings

Top 10 films, Frankfurt
# Film Language Screenings Cinemas
1 Digger English 7 2
2 Primetime English 7 1
3 Sacrifice English 7 1
4 Verity English 6 1
5 Hope Korean 4 1
6 NAZA English 4 1
7 Heart of the Beast English 3 1
8 Resident Evil English 3 1
9 Sense and Sensibility English 3 1
10 The Odyssey English 3 1

Screenings per day

Screenings per dayWed 14 Oct: 8; Thu 15 Oct: 9; Fri 16 Oct: 11; Sat 17 Oct: 13; Sun 18 Oct: 12; Mon 19 Oct: 11; Tue 20 Oct: 8Wed 14 Oct: 8Wed 14 Oct8Thu 15 Oct: 9Thu 15 Oct9Fri 16 Oct: 11Fri 16 Oct11Sat 17 Oct: 13Sat 17 Oct13Sun 18 Oct: 12Sun 18 Oct12Mon 19 Oct: 11Mon 19 Oct11Tue 20 Oct: 8Tue 20 Oct8

Cinemas often publish their programme only a few days ahead, so later days in the window usually list fewer screenings. That is not a decline.

Trend

No trend yet: it needs at least two observations exactly one week apart. Dated observations

Embed these figures

Copy this code to show the headline figure and the language chart on your site. The data updates automatically. Please credit OV Kinos with a link.

Open the preview · Showtimes widget for your website · Press kit

Methodology

OV Kinos reads the programmes of participating cinemas in 5 cities every hour. We count every listed screening labelled OV, OmU or OmeU in the seven full calendar days after today (Berlin time). Screenings are deduplicated by cinema, date and the source's screening ID. Closed or untracked cinemas are not counted.

Spoken language comes from the cinema’s listing or, when that is missing, from the matched film’s original language. Subtitles are counted only when the source names them. Unknown values stay unknown and are never estimated. Films are matched by TMDB ID, otherwise by title.

Limits: this covers participating cinemas, not every cinema in Germany. Missing source data is never counted as zero; the coverage note above says when data is missing. The figures measure the published programme, not ticket sales or attendance. Later days in the window are often not fully published yet.

How to cite: “OV Kinos (ovkinos.de), programme data for 14 – 20 October 2026”, with a link to this page. Programme sources · OV, OmU and OmeU explained